contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

1637 N. Ashland Ave
Chicago, IL 60622
USA

(773)862-5331

Street-Level Youth Media is a non-profit, media arts literacy organization serving Chicago's youth.  We teach audio engineering, mixing, video production, digital photography, online journalism, and more.  If you are between the ages of 12 through 24, all of our programs and services are free.

If you live in Chicago and are between 12 - 24 years old, come take part in one or all of our media arts programs, book a private studio session, use our computer lab or join one of our clubs.  We also host an open-mic on the first Friday of each month.  

Calendar

Career Building for Audio Professionals with Jeff Kliment

Street-Level welcomes guest speaker Jeff Kliment, who teaches Recording Arts at Tribeca Flashpoint Media Arts Academy. He'll introduce the programs there, and will focus the discussion on careers in audio based on questions from the group in attendance.

Selected credits…

INTERACTIVE GAMES & MULTIMEDIA:

Escape from Monkey Island (LucasArts)
Grim Fandango (LucasArts)
Indiana Jones and the Emperor’s Tomb (LucasArts)
Mini Golf 3D (Jump Games)
Outlaws (LucasArts)
Popping Mania (Jump Games)
Real Steel (Jump Games)
Star Wars: Episode I Racer (LucasArts)
Star Wars: Pit Droids (Lucas Learning)
Star Wars: Rebellion (LucasArts)
Star Wars: Yoda Stories (LucasArts)
Top Gun: Fire At Will (Spectrum HoloByte)

FILM & TELEVISION:

The Birdcage (Mike Nichols)
Cotton Club (Francis Coppola)
Gumby, The Movie (Art Clokey)
Henry and June (Philip Kaufman)
Howard the Duck (Willard Huyck)
Jumanji (Joe Johnston)
La Pastorela (Luis Valdez)
Mishima (Paul Schrader)
Mrs. Doubtfire (Chris Columbus)
Never Cry Wolf (Caroll Ballard)
Nine Months (Chris Columbus)
Rising Sun (Philip Kaufman)
The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)
Tough Guys Don’t Dance (Norman Mailer)
True Stories (David Byrne)
Tucker (Francis Coppola)
Two Idiots In Hollywood (Stephen Tobolowski)
Walker (Alex Cox)

Garfield and Friends, Gumby Adventures, The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles, Midnight Caller, Nash Bridges, Star Wars: Ewoks, The Twilight Zone, Wolf, The Wonder Years...

MUSIC ENGINEERING & MIXING:

After the End of the World Coretet: Quaternity
The Bobs: My, I’m Large; Sing the Songs of…
Doug Closson: Captivated Heart
Jon Gates and Timezone: Lost Nations
Jefferson Starship: Deep Space/Virgin Sky
Bernie Krause: Nature
LucasArts: The Best of LucasArts Original Soundtracks
Ray Lynch: Deep Breakfast
M-1 Alternative: Aviary; The Little Threshing Floor
Phoenyx: Keepers of the Flame
San Francisco Mime Troupe: Steeltown
Rob Wasserman: Duets

The Dick Bright Orchestra, Chuck Bernstein, Dave Brubeck, Camper Van Beethoven, Chanticleer, Thomas Dolby, The Jesters, Rickie Lee Jones, Karney, Kronos Quartet, Bobby McFerrin, Talking Heads, Joe Walsh…